Resume

Roles

Suzuki – Madame Butterfly, Shreveport Opera (2019)
Mistress Salome Dominatrix –
Safe Word from Three Way, Shreveport Opera (2019)
Anita-
West Side Story, Shreveport Opera (2018)
La Madre,
Madame Butterfly, Santa Fe Opera, 2018
Angel Quartet –
 It’s a Wonderful Life, Indiana University Opera Theater and Ballet 2017
Sister Helen PrejeanDead Man Walking, Miami Music Festival (artistic oversight from Jake Heggie) 2017
Queen Gertrude
♦- Hamlet (Act III), Indiana University Opera Workshop 2017
Suzuki
Madama Butterfly, Indiana University Opera Theater and Ballet 2016
Carmen
♦- Carmen (card trio), Wolf Trap Opera Studio Spotlight 2016
Prince Orlofsky
Die Fledermaus, Indiana University Opera Theater and Ballet 2015
Bradamante
Alcina, Indiana University Opera Theater and Ballet 2015
Lazuli
♦ – L’etoile, Wolf Trap Opera Studio Spotlight 2015
Rosina
 ♦ – Il barbiere di Siviglia (Act II trio), Indiana University Opera Workshop 2015
Dorabella
♦* – Così fan tutte (in English), Florida State University opera outreach 2011
Sister Mathilde
Dialogues of the Carmelites, Chautauqua Music Festival 2013
The Sorceress
 – Dido and Aeneas, Hubbard Hall Opera Theater 2011

♦partial role or scene
*sung in English or with English Recitative

Concert Soloist

“3 Tenors plus One” – Featured Soloist February 2018 The Sharon Performing Arts Center
Rossini Mass -IU Jacobs School of Music Alto Soloist 2015
Ocala Symphony Orchestra
Featured Soloist 2010
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Choral Concert
Alto Soloist 2009
Central Florida Lyric Opera
(various concerts and dinner shows): Featured Soloist Since 2008

Competitions/Awards

NATS SE Regional Competition-Junior Women 1st place 2013
NATS SE Regional Competition-Sophomore Women 1st place 2012
Artist Series of Sarasota Vocal Competition 1st place 2012
Harold S. Schwartz Music Scholarship of The Villages Opera Club 1st place 2010
Ocala Symphony Orchestra Young Artist Competition 1st place 2009
Florida State Thespian Festival Critics’ Choice: Solo Musical 2009

Training Programs

Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Singer Program 2018
Miami Music Festival 2017
Wolf Trap Opera Studio 2016
Wolf Trap Opera Studio 2015
Chautauqua Music Festival Vocal Program 2013
Houston Grand Opera Young Artist Vocal Academy 2013
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artist Vocal Program 2009
V.O.I.C.Experience; Directed by Sherrill Milnes 2008 and 2009

Education

MM, Voice Performance – Indiana University
BM, Voice Performance- Florida State University

Teachers

Carol Vaness
Maestro Bill Doherty
Dr. Craig Maddox
Dr. Wanda Brister

Coaches

David Hanlon
Daniel Kurland
Joseph Li
Kevin Murphy
Peter Walsch
Emily Senturia

Directors

Keturah Stickann
David Carl Toulson
Heidi-Lauren Duke
Joshua Borths
Louisa Muller
Matthew Ozawa
Sarah Windzer

Conductors

Bradley Moore
Eric Melear
Grant Gershon
Arthur Fagen
Maria Sensi Sellner
Matthew Wardell